Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

Having lesions on liver, enlarged spleen, high WBC, high ABAP, high cholesterol, acid reflux. Solution?

I have a quick question, I recently found out I have 4 lesions on my liver, one is suspected to be a hemangioma (22mm), one says possible a cyst (10mm) and another possible cyst (3-4mm), then my CAT scan also references a small focal area of fatty replacement. It also says my spleen is enlarged at 14cm. My UA says high WBC at 9/hpf, and protein at 30mg/dl. (rest seams normal) My lastest bloodwork shows AGAP high at 17, RBC 5.02, Mono Absolute 0.8, Mono Auto 9.3%, Eos Auto 3.9% (the rest seams normal) Just two weeks ago I was told I had high CHOLESTEROL at 208, high TRIGLYCERIDE 167 and high HDL at 49, high LDL CALCULATED 126, and CHOLESTEROL/HIGH DENSITY LIPOPROTEIN barely at normal at 4.2. Last year my iron plummeted from 125 to 44 with no apparent reason. my iron sat also plummeted from 41 to 13. With my total iron binding capacity went from 308 to 346. I was in the ER for severe sudden pain to my upper abdomen at 5am, then following by cold sweets and feeling very ill, and vomiting. Lately I have often felt like I want to throw up after eating, since my stomach almost hurts it is so full. Plus I am not sleeping as well, my skin keeps breaking out, recently diagnosed with silent Acid reflux, as I choke often. (now on meds and had my throat stretched). My face is often red and I have been hot, but not hot flashes. (I was diagnosed with Rosacea years ago) My immune system seems shot, I got a bad croup like cough... and it took 2 months, heavy drugs and steroids to get rid of it. It feels like I am now allergic or sensitive to many things, and constantly have my skin breaking out, and a rash between my breasts that I have seen 5 dermatologist for and can t get rid of it. I feel the doctors I have been seeing can t seem to figure it out. Two years ago I had a parathyroid tumor, and half my thyroid removed, and then a hysterectomy this year (but kept my ovaries)
Asked On : Sat, 19 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  268
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thank for asking to HCM
You really do have a multiple disease, but that all seems in well controlled, and nothing will harm you or will be worsen in coming days, general health care will be the best way to manage it, if you do not have any symptoms and if you are doing fine then nothing to worry all about this, take care and have good luck.
Answered: Wed, 1 Jan 2014
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor