Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Having left hand pain, disc problem, some relief after medication. Possible reason? Permanent cure?

Hi Sir, I am having left hand pain..It is like left hand dragging..Doctor said it will be disc problem(checked diabatic test--it is normal) I have used some disc problem tablets(Trigabantin 300,Nervofit). Pain reduced 50%. But still the pain exists..Can you please help me in giving the exact reason.. Thanks in Advance, Regards, Anil
Asked On : Wed, 13 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  77
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Geriatrics Specialist 's  Response
hi anil,
have you got an x-ray cervical spine,
whether your consultant say you got disc prolapse,usually disc erosion are common in IT people,due to their continuous work and in old age people.
if its due to the disc, the pain is because of nerve compression.have an x-ray cervical spine and rule out the cause, avoid taking lot of pain killers, identify and treat the problem,accordingly

dr.surendiran general physician
Answered: Wed, 13 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor