Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Having itching, dry patches on neck, nipples, legs. Dry mouth, cracked lips. Matter of concern?

Im 49 year old female. On lisinopril hydrochlorothiazide 20mg for high blood pressure. About once a month, I get this intense itching around my neck, my nipples, the back of my legs and calves all at the same time. This last for several days and leaves a dry patch sore. Then I notice it s starts becoming painful to sit down. So I started googling and it seems like the inguinal lymph nodes swell are hot and become red and sore and itch. I m thinking it s hormonal but my Gyn said no. I had a emergency hysterectomy while i was out of town in the summer of 2011 loosing lots of blood. Needed 6 transfusions. Anyway, I had endometial hyperplasia complex no atipia. But I had the hysterectomy done with the morselator, not the best dession I ever made and my doc was not happy about, but I just wanted to be home and that was the fastest way. Anyway now I m concerned if that is what s going on or something else. Not sure if related but I have severe dry eyes with plugs the slit test was 1. That was in 2010. Now I m noticing my mouth is very very dry - in the day tongue sticks to gums with mouth closed and at night feels like I turtles mouth. Lips cracked and peel off teeth. My body can t sweat or rarely, just my for head and scalp. Should I be concerned? On my last Pap (Nov) I had a mild dysplasia, doc will see me next Nov. My mammogram (Nov) saw something and wants to see me in 6 months. Last summer I was vitamin D deficient and was on 50,000 ICU for 60 days.
Asked On : Tue, 19 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  93
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Pediatrician 's  Response
actullay as u desribed the lesion it could be benign thing like infectious nature or allergic.But same time as your age and dysplastic lesion in body it could be paraneoplastic marker(rarly ithcy).so u must go good skin consultation.
Answered: Tue, 18 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor