Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Having itchiness and swelling on cheeks ad near eyes, red bumps over eyelids. Using hydrocortisone cream, calmoseptine ointment ,diaper rash cream. Should I keep using the cream?

I used a paint spray for the first time and i started to have quite bad swelling and itchness around my eyes and cheek. My doctor prescribed to use hydrocortizon cream one or two times and then use a cortiseptine ointment ,diaper rash cream. I thinly applied hydrocortizon cream once and cortiseptine ointment twice around itchy red bumpy swelling eyes at bed time. It has been almost a week but its very itchy and still swollen.It has been a week since i had these symptoms. I had red bumps on my upper eyelids on the first day and the next day i had a really bad swelling that i couldnt even open my eyes well. For about two days eyes were very swollen and puffy but got little bit better than the first day. And then i used crems for a couple days. Should I keep using the cream? How long would it take to get healed completely
Asked On : Mon, 2 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  162
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
Hi Morgan,
I can understand that the spray has caused an allergic reaction in and around your eyes.

Since it has not come down with the creams for a week ,I think you are still in contact with the irritant.

1. Change all your pillow covers and the bedding sheets.
2. Try cold water compresses for about 5-7 mins twice a day.
3.Continue your topical creams as suggested and a dose of oral antihistamines [for 2-3 days] should help you relieve itching.
4. Review with your ophthalmologist who can wash your eyes thoroughly by syringing and remove any remnants deep inside your eyes.
He can also guide you whether your swelling is due to allergy or any other cause.

I hope this helps and have a speedy recovery :).
With appropriate treatment, [if it was due to allergy] you should be fine in 2-3 days.
Answered: Mon, 2 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor