Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Having irregular periods and trying to conceive. Is it safe to take krimson 35?

i have irregular periods for the last 2 month,but normally my period is regular,now doctor advised to take krimson 35 tablet for the 5th day of menses . i am married for 10 months,we are trying to conceive.Is this tablet will help for pregnancy, is the tablet for regulating periods or to be helpful for conceive,pls help me
Asked On : Thu, 13 Dec 2012
Answers:  4 Views:  78
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
this medication is for regulation of period and prevent the acne in pt with PCOS
yes it has the effect of contraception pills
if you want to get pregnant refer back to your doctor
Answered: Thu, 13 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Monika Choudhary's  Response

Thank you for putting up your problem to Healthcare Magic!
Krimson 35 is for regulating period. Chances of getting conception while taking this medication is negligible.
So first regulate your period then try for conception.
You need to start the treatment after consulting your gynecologist.
I hope this information would be both informative and helpful for you.
Answered: Thu, 13 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Archana Singh's  Response
Thanks for your query,
Krimson 35 contains ethinyl-estradiol and cyproterone acetate, and hence will act as an oral contraceptive pill. However not prescribed for this purpose. It inhibits ovulation , so chances of getting pregnant are negligible if you are taking it. It is mainly for cycle regulation and treatment of hirsutism ( more hairs on body ) which is seen in PCOS.

Take care and best of luck..
Hope it helps you..
Answered: Thu, 13 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
  Anonymous's Response
this drug is given in pcod. if you are having pcod then only its advisable.if you want pregnancy soon , see if ovulation is occurring by ultrasonography.
Answered: Fri, 14 Dec 2012


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor