Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Having irregular periods. Taking novelon. Is it safe to take novelon? Will it cause breast cancer?

Hello Sir, my mom was facing a problem of Periods irregularity and consulted doctor. The doctor suggested Novelon for six months after D&C. I have noticed that in the medicine booklet it has mentioned that persons using this pill often found to diagnose with breast cancer in future life. Sir, I want to know whether this pill is dangerous ?
Asked On : Sun, 10 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  353
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi r.ramalaxmi
Novelon is a oral contraceptive pill which contains both estrogen and progesterone(ethinyl estradiol 0.03mg, desogestrel 0.15mg). There is some evidence that long term estrogen tablets may cause breast cancer. It is more so if any of the relatives have breast cancer.
But in case of irregular periods it is of relatively low dose and duration less.
You can continue using it nothing to worry
Answered: Fri, 24 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor