Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Having irregular period. Will it have any effect on future pregnancy?

Should i be worried about my period patterns? so i m 16 almost 17 in a few months right now and i m a virgin . I ve been have irregular periods since I was 12 so it has been going on for a while. So basically like my periods skip every 2 to 3 months. for example, if i have it in November then i wont have it again until January and February. and when i actually do have my period; i don t have it for a week. I have it for 3 or 4 days and then it goes away. i find it really strange because everyone else s periods stop during the 5-7 days of the week. I plan on having a kid when i get in my late 20 s or early 30 s so I was wondering would the irregularity of my period affect that?
Asked On : Fri, 18 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  33
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
thanks for the query,

At puberty, irregular menstrual cycle is common due to anovulation. It usually regularizes by 1 -2 years.
Since you are 16yrs old, your cycles should have been regular by now.
Irregular cycles are mostly an-ovular and it will affect your fertility.

I would suggest you to reduce weight if you are overweight, avoid stressful conditions, eat healthy and exercise regularly.

Get and USG done to rule out local factors affecting menstruation.

If its hormonal imbalance, contact your doctor for hormonal supplementation.

Hope this helps.
Dr Nilofer
Answered: Fri, 18 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor