Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Having intramural fibroids. Tried mefenamic acid, tranexamic acid and hormone pills. Severe bleeding and vomiting. Will mirena coil help ?

i have small intramural fribroids and pysalphix, have tried mefanmic acid, tranxemic acid and hormone pills none work, suffer vomiting heavy bleeding and pain in womb, back, legs, and suffer anemia 8.1. my gyna suggests mirena coil will this help me? i have periods twice a month i have pms , 4 days spotting up to seven days bleeding.
Asked On : Thu, 30 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  115
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
treatment of symptomatic fibroids differ depending on the age and completion of the family etc,
in case of minimal symptoms the hormonal pills can work, if the pills are not working then the next treatment options are intrauterine device or finally hysterectomy,
so as medical treatment failed you can go for mirena as told by your doctor which possibly help but in case of irregularity of the uterine cavity due to fibroids the coil may not stay but as you are having only intramural fibroids probably mirena will work, use antibiotics along with this for pyosalpinx.
take care.
Answered: Thu, 30 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor