Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
193 Doctors are Online

Having hypothyroid. Suggested pro insulin & glucose intravenous test. Taking Ts and Armour. Excessive?

I have had Hypothyroid since the birth of my 2nd child. Due to symptoms not going away I was given a IGF-1 test which has come back low. 57 mL In a range of 121 - 237 with a mean of 160. My doctor wants me to have a pro insulin & glucose intravenous test for 2 hours. I have read about this test and it seems excessive? I correctly take Ts & a small amount of Armour.
Asked On : Sat, 20 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  12
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi thanks for using HCM.

Hypothyroidism at pregnance is one of the common problem but in most of the case it will come to normal after delivery. Get done one TSH level and Glucose Tolerance Test. This will diagnose both hypothyroidism and diabetes and are non expensive. If you are diabetic then we have to see for type of diabetes by looking into C peptide assay. Wish you good health.

Answered: Thu, 27 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor