Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Having hypo thyroid. Instantly gaining weight after 1st baby. What should I do now?

Hi doc. I'm 35 years old I'm a female. I have hypo thyroid ism. 6 months back I had my last baby then again I got pregnant. I had my DNC and now I inserted copper t. Instantly I noticed that I have gained weight almost 3,4kg.
What should I do now? I can't bear any further weight gain. Please suggest me should I get it removed?
Asked On : Thu, 25 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  20
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Thanks for using Healthcaremagic,
After going through your history, you have Hypothyroidism and delivered 6 months back.
Your weight gain is related to Hypothyroid and calories intake and lack of physical exercise and not due to Copper T.
Sometimes weight gain after copper T insertion is due to reduction in anxiety so please do not worry and take care of diet in terms of calories and nutrition.
Take up some form of exercise and yoga and meditation and Pranayam.
If you reduce 500 Kcal from your diet and increase caloric expenditure the deficit in 2 week is 7000 Kcal results in weight loss of 1 Kg.
You should also get your Thyroid function FT3,FT4 and TSH if required dose can be increased.
Hope this helps.
Take care.
Good Luck.
Dr.Akhilesh Dubey M.D.
Take care of your health.

Answered: Mon, 24 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor