Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Having hypertension, high Cholesterol, breathlessness, chest pain, vision issue. What meds should i prefer?

dear doc,
i am 34 y male and having hypertension and high Cholesterol since 2009. i am on medication ie Telma AM and SELOMAX 25/2.5 per day for BP and ROUSVAS 10 for my Cholesterol. my BP remains in cont and i do adequate physical ex. i ahve been suffering from heaviness and choking kind of sensation in my chest. i have also been experiencing tiring left arm with small pain radiating till my neck n jaw..i have recently gone through TMT, 2D Echo doppler, MRI angio brain, MR angio renel artries, TOS(thorosis oultlet syndrom (CDFI), ALL blood test including TSH. SO far all is negative except mild MR in 2D doppler. my HAEMOGLOBIN IS ALSO 11.4. this heaviness in chest and pain in my left arm is giving me anxiety and little breathlessness..i play games for and hour but there is no exertion pain in my chest..may i have your advise on this issue coz its really troubling me..i also face some vision issue on/off though my eyesight is ok with prescribed specs..i will be thankful to u for any such help..v k sharma
Asked On : Mon, 15 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  70
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

Your description practically excludes heart as the cause of your symptoms.
You may benefit from seeing a Pulmonologist...
Anxiety could also be contributing...
The treating doctor may suggest depending on his examination / assessment of the situation.

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Mon, 15 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Maruti Karale's  Response

Thanks for posting query.

You have been worked up for risk coronary heart and all the possible structural heart diseases.
As all these reports are normal,you need not go any more testing.

Though the chest pain that you described is quite typical of heart disease,investigations could not detect anything significant in your heart.Continue with the same management and monitor blood pressure and maintain it below 130/80mm of hg.

Hope this solves your problem.
Thank you.
Answered: Mon, 15 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor