Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

Having hypertension. ECHO report showing hypertrophic cardiomyopathy, aortic valve sclerosis and mild mitral valve regurgitation. Should I worry?

I am aged 53 male and detected hypertension last year and on medication . I am not diabetic.My echo report says Hypertrophic cardiomyopathy ,no resting LVOT Gradient, Aortic valve sclerosis, Mild mitral regurgitation , no regional wall abnormality seen, Good LV systolic function LVEF 83%,LV diastolic dysfunction, no clots/vegetation/ pericardial effusion . Should I be worried?
Asked On : Thu, 13 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  146
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Neurologist 's  Response
The 2Echo report shows the usual changes one would expect in an elderly hypertensive patient. There is no specific worrying feature. However since the effects of hypertension have started showing, so you need to keep a strict control on your BP. Be regular in medication and follow ups with doctor. Most important goal in BP control is to prevent further damage and complications.
Good luck.
Answered: Fri, 14 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor