Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Having hot flashes, sleeplessness after total hysterectomy. Can I take vivelle patch and estrodoil. Need progesterone?

I had the davinci total hysterectomy 6 weeks ago. I saw my doctor 2 weeks ago and she said, see you in a year! I asked her about being intimate, she said, whenever you're ready! I am on Estrodoil, I tried the Vivelle patch but after a month I thought it was giving me "migraine headaches" and dr put me on Estrodoil. I still have both prescriptions. Should I take both? I'm having hot flashes, cannot sleep and I lost my libido.....somebody sugested Progesterone be added to the estrogen, would that be an option?
Asked On : Fri, 12 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  43
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thanks for your query.
Both Vivelle and Estrodoil are essentially estrogenic preparations.
You should not combine the two unless it is on prescription.
Progesterone might help you alleviate some of the additional symptoms , however do not self medicate.
It is better to seek the opinion of your gynecologist.
Take care.
Answered: Tue, 2 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor