Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Having high pulse rate. Prescribed medicines, ECG. No chest pains, symptoms. Suggestions?

Hi, My name Is Holly and I m a healthy 17 year old girl, with an average (sometimes quite a bit lower around 90bpm) pulse rate of 125bpm - I went to see my GP today and had my pulse taken - he asked me how i felt in myself generally and i said i felt fine, but did faint last week briefly - he prescribed me with a small dose of medication to be taken every day to lower the pulse. however, he is also sending me to have an ECG - I was just wondering what the ecg might show? - my GP said that considering I have had no other perhaps serious symptoms ( chest pains ect) that it should be okay - what do you think? thanks!
Asked On : Tue, 1 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  34
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
Thank you for writing to us at Healthcare Magic.

I wold agree that the pulse rate is quite fast and certainly would NOT consider taking any pills to lower the rate unless the cause was found.

Common causes:
1. Infection - blood tests such as blood counts, CRP, ESR would be important to exclude this.
2. Thyroid working overtime (hyperthyroidism) - TSH fT4 would be very important tests
3. ECG or EKG to exclude a heart rhythm problem
I hope you had a blood pressure done at the GP and was not high.

Panic attacks cause the pulse rate to increase but is NOT a sustained (i.e., all the time) increase.

I hope that was useful.
Best Wishes.
Answered: Wed, 2 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor