Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Having high fever after MMR vaccination. sweating a lot. Solution?

My son had an MMR vaccination on 26th jan and a week before that he had a high fever like 106..he was hospitalized and was given antibiotics through injections ...he had a hight WBC s count..Now, he has a high fever and that when comes downs...he sweats a i have to change his shirt 4 says its okay after the vaccination..but its been going on for four days now,,What shud i do?
Asked On : Tue, 12 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  76
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Feb 2013
Thank you for your query,
Fever will come 4 to 10 days after MMR vaccination.
You can give Tylenol in prescribed dosage every 6th or 8 th hourly depending on the presence of fever.
If any associated cold , cough or any throat infection or the fever is still persisting consult your Pediatrician.
Give plenty of oral fluids.
Hope I have answered your query.
Answered: Wed, 13 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor