Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
150 Doctors are Online

Having high blood pressure and glaucoma. Taken antibiotic. Small patches appeared on lower lips. Is this a side effect of antibiotics?

I am 41-year-old black male, w. high blood pressure and glaucoma . I was recently prescribed a 30 day regiment of an antibiotic for an inflamed prostate . I finished about 2 weeks ago. Now, I have noticed that the inside of my lower lips has changed its pigmentation from dark brown to pick in small patches . Could this be a side effect of the long-term antibiotic treatment?
Asked On : Sat, 16 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  39
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
It has a possibility of adverse effect of antibiotic, "fixed drug eruption" is the term of this type of condition.
Fixed drug eruption is a brown to black patch on skin or mucosa which can activate/ reappear with consumption of same drug. You need to avoid this antibiotic next time in future.
Visit a dermatologist for details information and management.
with regards.
Answered: Sat, 16 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor