Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

Having high blood pressure. Feeling light headed, palpitations, tightness in chest. Taking beta-blockers and aspirin. Should I get admitted?

Hi I am 54 yr old female who has been treated for high blood pressure for a number of years. Last week had blood pressure check-it was up-thurs at nurse clinic.Saw GPfri-blood pressure ok but i explained I have recently been feeling light headed and some tightness in chest plus palipatations--he arranged for ECG on the following Tuesday. Felt unwell over weekend--light-headed,aware of heart beating. ECG- Tuesday-- shows heart racing and evidence of a heart attack. Now on beta-blockers and aspirin .--seeing GP again fri am Should I have been sent hospitial?
Asked On : Sun, 8 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  121
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Ayurveda Specialist 's  Response
Hello Monhamill
Thanks for writing in at HCM
I am jr. to Cardiologist and I read your mail with an interest. According to the description you have given, we cant say that you are the patient of CAD (Coronary Artery Disease). But it needs to be rule out. There are some factors which indicates CAD:
1. Heart patient
2. ECG shows ischemic changes as you have explained
3. Don't Know about Family History and Diabetic status
4. Dyslipidemia status and your height and weight as obesity add to risk factors? Not explained by you
5. Chest discomfort present add up to diagnosis.
6. Age
My advice to you to consult your Cardiologist and if you are fit do TMT (Treadmill Test) and further if it indicates go for Coronary Angiography. CART (Coronary Angiography) is 100% surety test for Coronary Artery Disease.
If you have some query related to this i would like to answer it.
Get well soon
Dr. Dinesh Kumar Bhatia
Health Care Magic
Answered: Sun, 8 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor