Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Having high BP, high cholesterol levels, ECG normal. Having back, neck pain. Related to heart disease?

dear doc, i am 28 years male,, from last few years my BP level is 130/90,, when i am on regular exercise it is ok. on the pathological test my gpt level is 77,, cholesterol level is 180 , and HB level is 16.8 others are normal. ECG is normal, my weight id 78 kgs and my height is 170cms. at present i am suffering from back pain at right side, which becomes more when i walk. also i had Cspine problem by which i have neck pain . Also i feel some pinching type pain on my left chest. but it reduces when i drink cold water. does it related to the heart disease or it is something else...
Asked On : Thu, 22 Nov 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  85
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cardiologist 's  Response
from your history i feel your problem is not related to heart disease,
As your weight is quite ok , cholesterol level acceptable,
HB ok, ECG normal .

pain related to heart origin will increase in intensity on exertion and decrease in intensity on rest ,

please consult neurologist for your C spine problem and follow his advise .

take care
Answered: Fri, 23 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dietitian & Nutritionist Neha Chandna's  Response
hi subhash.. you are overweight as per your height...all your other tests are normal...only your BP is on the higher side..its is very less likely that the chest pain would be due to heart problem.. either it could he a muscle pull or an acidity/ gas problem..i suggest check your vitamin D3 and B12 levels.. and eat small meals every 2-3 hours..fruits, nuts, egg whites , sprouts etc for mid meals.. salad with lunch and dinner.. keep dinner light.. avoid rotis for dinner..drink lot for water.. avoid fried and junk food.. also reduce processed food as that can increase your BP.. drink one coconut water daily as its high in potassium which helps control well..continue with your exercise..
Answered: Fri, 23 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor