Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Having heavy periods and pain. Have fibroids. Noticed blood in the urine stream after periods. Something serious?

Hi. I am a 42 year old woman with fibroids. They are at the point where I will most likely have a myomectomy (sp?) to have them removed. However, the only symptoms I have had are heavy periods (2 days of very heavy flow, 7 day total cycle) and slight pain and pressure from time to time. They are manageable, but I don't want them to get worse and be forced to have a hysterectomy. During my last period, I spotted for about 9 days after my period ended. Then this month, I thought my period was coming, but it was more spotting/light bleeding and not a true period. I would go to the bathroom and there would be nothing on the pad, but when I went, blood would come out in the urine stream. Then it would stop, and start again hours later. I feel tenderness that comes with my period, but not really cramps. Also, my period is usually very heavy the first 2 days, and this is nothing like that. I'm trying not to worry because stress can throw your cycle off, but I am concerned. If it's just the fibroids I can deal since I'm planning on having them removed, but could it be something more serious?
Asked On : Sat, 30 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  14
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,It may not be the fibroids, they may be the sutures, that are present. Of course if you get the U.S, done it is different. It may be due to the adhesions also.
If you are prepared for fibroidectmy, again why not have the partial hysterectomy,which will not cause any reoccurance. Decide and consult a gynacologist for diagnsis and treatment. thank you.
Answered: Sun, 14 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor