Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Having headaches, insomnia, lump on the head after concussion. CT scan done. Can I travel by air?

Hello, I got a concussion 4 days ago and have been unbelievably tired, have been experiencing headaches , insomnia and most recently the location of the large bump on my head has started itching. My head has been feeling very heavy for the past four days and today i started to feel a sharper pain right where the bump is. I got a CT scan done the other day and am waiting for results...I am studying in Europe at the moment and will be flying home back to the states in a week and a half. I was wondering if the sharp pain and itching are more serious signs that I should worry about, and if it is safe for me to fly home in the next week? Also, should I look into other scans for my head? Thanks.
Asked On : Sat, 7 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  351
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Emergency Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Dear Jackie, hello
Concussion healing demands proper rest both physical and cognitive. Concussion takes about few days to weeks to completely heal, depending upon the degree of injury . Flying or travelling should be avoided during this phase because this can result in reappearance of symptoms and can delay healing.
Try to postpone your trip for few weeks if possible and consult Neurophysician before travel so that you are properly examined and adviced accordingly.
Answered: Fri, 21 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor