Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Having headaches, increased sensitivity to smell and nausea. Stopped taking birth control. Pregnancy chances?

I recently stopped taking the birth control lo estrin fe 24 which I was on for 3 months. I have been off of it for over a month now and have not gotten my period. My husband has not ejaculated in me since i was on the pill but towards the end. I recently started having a very strong sense of smell which often leads to nausea . I also am getting frequent head aches. What could this mean?
Asked On : Mon, 1 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  55
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response

Thanks for your question.

You should expect to have regular periods after stopping the pills if you were previously having regular monthly periods. If this is not the case, then number one possibility is a pregnancy. You must rule this out by doing pregnancy test. However if your periods were not regular or you have history of prolonged cycles in the past you may have returned to your natural cycle after stopping the pill.

Symptoms you were quoting are all non-specific & do not indicate anything in particular if they continue you may see a general physician for a systemic review & if your periods do not return to normal spontaneously despite a negative pregnancy test you should consult a gynecologist for necessary investigation.

Best regards.
Answered: Mon, 1 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor