Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Having hair loss, numbness and tingling in toes and fingers after taking Addzoa for increasing sperm count. On medication for arthritis. Any advice?

I have been taking addzoa to boost sperm count for six months after which I started experiencing hair loss , finger and toe numbness and tingling, sore throat. Have checked with doctor for liver, diabetes, HIV all negative. My Dr. is not sure but gave medication for finger arthritis . Am not sure if the medication has been the cause but the pain sometimes is severe. Any advice YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Thu, 2 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  67
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi David,

Medications to increase sperm count are quite strong so doctors while prescribing these medicines generally advice a high protein and nutritious diet. You may have to take the medicines for quite sometime for good results. The symptoms you talked about can be considered as side-effects of the medicines, though some also complain of dizziness and weakness, not all people suffer from such symptoms. However, you need not worry. Stay cool but improve on your diet. Include a lot of nuts, dairy products, legumes, cereals, fruits, eggs, green veggies and non-vegetarian food.

When you feel better and decide to start taking the medicines or their substitutes again make sure you are taking sufficient anti-oxidants, minerals, fiber and nutritional contents, juice and sufficient amount of water to help your medicine get metabolized better and absorbed well to give great results. Exercise regularly to keep fit.

You are fine, your symptoms are temporary and likely to go away with the medicines prescribed.

Answered: Sat, 22 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor