Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Having habit of playing with finger till it hurts. Suggestions?

hi i have a question.. ever since i was little i have always done something like a nervous habbit like when i was 10 i played with my belly button and now that im older i play with my figure till it hurs i dont knw how to stop its bothering me it is so noticable i try putting a bandaid on but i end up playing with that then it falls off then i go right back to the finger please help?
Asked On : Sat, 30 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  12
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hi ! Some persons have got such kind of habit which is compulsive. You do not have to develop anxiety which will rather aggravate the situation. One good way to overcome this is to try diverting this energy of yours into a positive situation like you can join piano/guitar/drum classes and some day you can earn from your habit which you are worried about. All the best.
Answered: Sun, 31 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor