Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Having grayish lines on teeth. Previously had severe stomach pain. Concerned? Suggest

Hi my 4 yr old Grandson was having servere stomach pain last summer and also had chalky looking bm .Now im finding out we may have been exposed to toxins from gas well fracking.He has been away from this area for about 1year and seem fine.I have been having health problems and my Daughter just noticed grayish lines on three of his teeth that were not there yesterday.Should we be concerned?
Asked On : Sun, 21 Apr 2013
Answers:  4 Views:  40
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dentist 's  Response
Thanks for writing in.
The greyish lines appeared on the teeth may be due to exposure to toxins.
Please do visit a dentist and get scaling done if necessary.
Since your grandson is at the age of 4 years,and affected teeth are milk teeth which will shed after 2-3 years,no need to be panic.
Use soft bristled toothbrush to clean his teeth daily.
Train him to maintain oral hygiene well.
If the stains aggrevats,tooth whitening procedures has to be done.
Hope this helps.
Answered: Tue, 23 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Qazi Ammara's  Response

Thanks for asking the query,

Grey lines on the teeth can be extrinsic stains due to exposure to the chemicals, as your child is 4 year old this are decidous which will shed off.

I would suggest you to visit a Dentist and get the clinical evaluation done.
Go for symptomatic treatment of complete mouth scaling and polishing.

Maintain a good oral hygiene of your child.

Hope this helps out.

Answered: Tue, 23 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Anshumala Singh's  Response
Dear friend.

Thanks for sharing your concern.

As your grandson is 4 years old,and the stains present on his teeth appears to be extrinsic .It can be Very well treated by procedure called scaling.

These are his deciduous teeth(milk teeth) and will shed off, once the permanent ones start appearing .

Thus please do not worry and visit your dentist for further evaluation and treatment.

Hope it helps.


Take care.
Answered: Tue, 23 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Dentist Dr. Benley George's  Response
Your grandson could be exposed to some chemical which has resulted in this extrinsic staining. Consult your dentist at the earliest. Now all complement of deciduous teeth has erupted and by the age of 6 years the first permanent teeth erupts so there is no need to worry. Take care.

Answered: Tue, 23 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor