Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Having gastric symptoms. No use with antacids. Was treated for h.pylori previously. Cause, investigations?

Hi, I am George 36 years old from india working on overseas. I am facing Upper gastro trouble and digestion problem for last 2 years. last year doctors found as salmonella H typhi detected on Widal test , ( CRP normel) 1:320 in my blood, treated by antibiotics & antacids. I was good for 6 to 7 months, and again now got the same issue, feeling of vomit, feeling to loose motion, chillness, upper gastro, unable to digest foods. Cold. Now also i have tested MBI, FBE, AML, CRP, CLC All are good. Doctors say no typhoid. but same feeling like before. I am planning to go for a Widal test again next week and got an appointment for Gastroenterologist next week too. What tests to be carried out and what is the cause of hi gastro. i have tried plenty of antacids recently no use. and I have got H-Pylori infection last year and treated well and tested after treatment too.
Asked On : Sun, 27 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  33
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi there,

Thanks for your query.

From the information provided, I personally feel that you are suffering from either :-

* Re-infection with H.pylori and would require another course (of 2 weeks' duration) of anti-H.pylori therapy, along with Pro-kinetic drug, such as, Domperidone or metoclopamide; followed-w.e.f Day 15- by, anti-acid drug such as Esomaprazole or Rabeprazole for 3-4 MONTHS, for COMPLETE cure. Eradication of the infection does NOT mean that re-infection cannot occur; OR,

* Irritable Bowel Syndrome, which is usually seen in patients with constant mental stress/anxiety with or without depression. If you are indeed under constant mental stress and anxiety with depression, a combination of anti-depressant drug PLUS anti-anxiety drug PLUS Beta-blocker (such as, propranolol or metoprolol) for a 2-3 months will give you tremendous relief.

Consult your doctor and apprise him of my opinion. I am certain that he will agree with me and will prescribe suitable treatment as advised.


Fond regards and have a nice day

Dr. Rakesh Karanwal
Answered: Fri, 22 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor