Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Having gas and constipation problem after typhoid fever

Hello all, I had typhoid fever in March of this year 2011. I was hospitalized for 6 days and on iv antibiotics for 2 weeks. I have had stool samples tested and came back clear. 2 months after the fever, I feel as if I have constant gas and feel this because of the fever or medication? Is this normal? (this did not happen before the fever)
Asked On : Fri, 10 Jun 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  588
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
Good Day
The antibiotics given for the treatment are known to kill the normal good bacteria in the intestine. It can cause gas, diarrhoea. The Doctor may give you Probiotics of good bacteria in tablet form. There needs some time for the intestine to heal. Maybe 2-3 weeks. Eat bland and nutritious diet rich in WELL WASHED fresh fruits and vegetables, pulses, cereals. Drink plenty of water. Don't worry. You will be fine. Be cool.
Answered: Fri, 10 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor