Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Having ganglion cyst in knees and feet. Is there any surgery to remove them?

Hi Doctor, I looked on this site to see what surgery would be like to have ganglion cysts removed from my knees and feet and it seems that everyone else has only had them on their wrists. Is this going to be more invasive having the surgery inside my feet as I had to have ultrasounds to see I had them? Thank you very much, I will await your reply. Karen Edwards.
Asked On : Sun, 24 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  58
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dear User ,

thank you for reaching out for us ,first ganglion cysts are common on wrists knees and feet , the surgery is the same for both , radiological X-rays AP should be done to exclude other more serious issues and yes ultrasounds could be done to exclude occult cysts. but diagnosis mostly relay on the physical examination of the cyst .
please rate the answer as 5 if you find it helpful .
best regards,
Dr. Ahmad
Answered: Mon, 10 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor