Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Having frequent eye cysts on the eye lids. Is there a permanent cure? Using Blephamide

Hi Dr.John Meyer! I had the eye cyst last few week. It occured there places on my eyelid and I went to see the eye doctor and she gave me a Blephamide to use and I used it almost 15 days until now and this morning I saw one cyst happen again on my eyelid, so how can i do? because the medecine that my doctor gave me it not seem to work at all and very expensive too.Thanks doctor
Asked On : Tue, 14 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  93
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
Frequent eye cysts on the eyelids can occur in many inflammatory conditions of the eyelids, the commonest conditions are hordeolum externum or hordeolum internum.
The causes for frequent recurrence of the cysts are some systemic diseases like diabetes mellitus or eye diseases like refractive errors, blepharitis.
Blephamide should not be used for long time as it it contains corticosteroid.
Hence please do consult your eye doctor for evaluation and treatment accordingly.
Thank you
Answered: Tue, 13 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor