Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Having frequent episodes of SVT, low blood sugar level. On Bisoprolol. Still having heart rate of 160pm. Solution?

Hi i am a 28 year old female with a history of frequent episodes of SVT. I had an ablation for this four months ago, however over the last month I have had 3 plus episodes always recovered by valsalva, the last episode my blood glucose measured 13.9 is this something to worry about. I am currently taking bisoprolol but still have a fast heartrate up to 160bpm on a regular basis.
Asked On : Sun, 23 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  128
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM ,
SVT can occure to person who has extra pathway for electrical conduction of cardiac impulse , in ablation doctor will find out this pathway and do ablation by radiofrequncy ,
ablation treatment has around 95 to 96 % of success rate , but few patient may not get complete relief as there may be multiple accesory pathways which cause recurrent problem of svt ,
in your case i feel you are getting recurrent episode of svt even after ablation and not getting control by bisoprolol , do some basic test like ECG and thyroid test ,
stay relax ,
do not panic ,
you can do valsalva method ,
consult your cardiologist and follow his advice
take care
Answered: Sun, 23 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor