Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Having flatulence, acidity. Vomitting after intake of dairy products. Feeling feverish. Suggestions?

Hi. For the past couple of months I have been having flatulence and acidity. For the past 4-5 days I have been vomiting after intake of any milk related products. I stopped taking milk related products on doctors advice and I am on strictly liquid diet . The vomiting has stopped but for the last 3-4 days I feel feverish and the body is also hot but the thermometer shows 96.4 to 97.7 F. I am a male 41 years old. Weight 95 Kgs and Height 6 feet. Ultrasound and ECG is normal.
Asked On : Mon, 19 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  41
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi there,

Thanks for your query.

The symptoms are suggestive of a gut infection, probably due to H.pylori or ameba. The recent onset of intolerance to milk products, may either be a true intolerance or a transient phase.

A 2 weeks' course of anti-H.pylori therapy (which will also take care of amebic infection, if any) along with anti-vomiting drug, such as, Metoclopramide; followed by, with effect from Day 15, a regular anti-acid drug, such as, Rabeprazole or Omeprazole for 2-3 months, will cure the condition.

In addition, regular probiotics and vitamin supplements for 4 weeks, will give substantial relief.

Consult your doctor and apprise him of my opinion. I am certain that he will agree with me, order required tests, and- based on the reports- will prescribe suitable/modified treatment as advised.

If you find my response helpful and informative, do not forget an “excellent” (5-star rating) to my answer, to ENCOURAGE ALL doctors- engaged in social service- to render sound advice to the FREE queries.

Take care

Dr. Rakesh Karanwal
Answered: Wed, 15 Jan 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor