Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Having fibro, hirschspjprungs, post breast cancer and dysthymia. Decreased the dosage of Ambien. Suggestion?

I have an appt With my doc next week but for the av last 2.5 weeks the np has cut my ambien from 10mg to half that I have been on for ten yrs leaving me very agitated and awaking every few minutes. I have fibro, hirschspjprungs, 4 yrs post breast cancer and dysthymia . I am retired and have worked very hard to limit the stress in my life. Lack of sleep aggravates meverything in my world. Help!
Asked On : Sun, 10 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  40
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Oncologist, Radiation 's  Response
Hi there, Ambien (zolpidem) is advised for short term relief of insomnia only and one should not be on for like 10 years, You need expert help and plenty of will power to get out of its dependence. See your GP and see experts like psychiatrists if referred to. Take care
Answered: Sun, 23 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor