Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Having fever from 9 days. Taking vets. Is there any change required in treatment?

My daughter has had very high fever fr nine days. Widal test has ah at 1:320. Taking vets an fr five days now. Is there any change in treatment required. What can u suggest
Asked On : Sun, 25 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  62
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
General Surgeon 's  Response
You have typhoid fever and the titre is to maximum. I would suggest you to start on IV Ceftriaxone 2gm once a day atleast for three days with antipyretics three times a day.
Answered: Fri, 8 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor