Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Having fever and seizure. Adviced to take Gardenal, Valparin, Lobazam and paracetamol. Continue medications?

My son is now 13 month old, on Nov-2012 he got fever and also seizure, at that time I was admitted in hospital, after that doctor advice to us given to him Gardenal and Valparin. But after some time I was contact to another Doctor they advice us to continue only Valparin twice a day with 5ml. Now the problem is generaly he got the fever 2 or 3 time in month, and when fever came he also take the Lobazam 5 with antibiotic and peracetamol. So kindly advice me what should I do, should Lobazam 5 contniued when fever came or only Valparin is enough.
Asked On : Sat, 6 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  70
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Thanks for placing your query here.
I can appreciate your concerns.
The boy ssems to be having febrile fits.
Simple febrile seizure is a benign and common event in children between the ages of 6 and 60 months. Nearly all children have an excellent prognosis.
Gardenal has rightly been stopped.
Regarding valparin there is no unanimous opinion.(american academy of pediatrics not in favour)
Many doctors use only clobazam or diazepam intermittently (meaning with each episode of fever) with good results.
My personal practice has been not to use long term regular prophylaxis therapy with valparin & instead use clobazam for 3 days with each fever episode.
Hope I have answered your query.
If you have any further questions I will be happy to help.
Answered: Fri, 26 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor