Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Having fever and Hbsag +ve. Took homeo medicine but no effect. How to cure?

hello I m Bappi Kumer Das , I have A poor Family, I m 27 years old unmarried. I have Any Bad Habit. I work A comuter Furm Post of Normal servent. I M not eating Smoke , Or Any oter Drug and more any bad habit, I m never go out to passed of any bad or good girls . Now Im Fever Hbsag+ve Possetive last three years. I took it some Homeo Doctor in our Bangladesh and They give me lot of medicine regular. by I have No Improve Now At this time. What are I do now
Asked On : Fri, 22 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  22
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hi Bappi kumar das, being HbsAg positive is not a diseased state but only informs you that you have been infected with Hepatitis B virus. If you are asymptomatic you do not need treatment so no need to take any medication, however you should continue to have a healthy lifestyle as you already have now, if at all in the future you have any symptoms of hepatitis then you need to visit your doctor and take treatment for the same. As of now you can be relax and not worry about it . In the future when you plan to marry make sure that your would be bride is vaccinated 2 months prior to any sexual contact as she may get infected by you. It is also advisable not to donate blood and to inform your health care provider of your HbSag positive status. Take care and live healthy.
Answered: Fri, 22 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor