Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Having fever after chicken pox vaccine. Given paracetamol. Normal?

Hi Doctor, My daughter is 18 months now. We had given vaccine for chicken pox day before yesterday and even the doctor said that she wont get fever after the vaccine. She has heavy fever from yesterday. We had given paracetamol but still the temperature is more than 103 degree. She will be alright if we keep giving syrub or do we need to take her to doctor for a checkup. Please advice.
Asked On : Sat, 6 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  31
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response

Thanks for your query.

High grade temperature is unlikely with chickenpox vaccination.

This could be due to some viral illness.

Give paracetamol every 4 to 6 hourly till temperature is above 100F.

Do tepid sponging if fever is above 102F.

Give her plenty of fluids and soft bland diet so as to maintain hydration and nutrition.

In case symptoms persist get her re evaluated by pediatrician for further management.

Wishing your child speedy recovery.

God bless..
Answered: Sat, 6 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Pediatrician Dr. E Venkata Ramana's  Response
Feb 2013

Thank you for your query on Healthcare Magic.

Usually after chickenpox vaccination, there will no fever but mild fever can be expected after any injectable vaccination.

But getting temperature of 103 degree F is uncommon with chickenpox vaccine.

It may be due to a viral infection not related to the vaccination.

Continue paracetamol in prescribed dosage and do tepid sponging with lukewarm water.

If the fever is not coming down within 24 to 48 hours consult your Pediatrician for the examination to look for the focus of infection and for treatment.

Hope I have answered your query.

Answered: Sat, 6 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor