Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Having feeling of palpitations, loss of breath, left atrium 41mm. Blood test normal. Reason?

Iv had a feeling of palpitations, and on checking my pulse it is irregular, a slight feeling of loss of breath twice over the last 1 month. The first time it occurred I visited the hospital, they did an EKG and everything seemed to be fine. They ran some blood tests, which were also fine. I returned as an outpatient the following day and had an ultrasound on my heart. they found that the left atrium was 41mm in diameter. The doctor said it was slightly larger than normal, and I should have it checked every 6 months. They also put a portable EKG monitor on me for 24 hours, the results returned normal. The rest was fine. The second time was last night, it again only lasted for 5 minutes. But I am slightly concerned that it occurred again soon after the first time. Should I be worried and return to my GP? I am an active and healthy person, I exercise and do weight training daily. All of this only started to happen when I stopped drinking and smoking about 2 months ago! I also had my thyroid gland ultrasound, and blood test, and it cam back normal. Thankyou
Asked On : Sat, 2 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  36
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

You have stopped two big risk factors - tobacco & alcohol.
Congratulations. Keep it up.
You might have been worse, if you had continued.

There is no need to do anything for the borderline left atrium - except follow up.

Some may need longer duration of monitoring (Holter) to detect the arrhythmia...

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Tue, 5 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor