Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Having fatty liver problem. Took rifampicin and isoniazid. Feeling nausea and headache. Should I continue medication? suggest

dear doctor, i have the same problem as of lynz. my doctor gave me rifampicin 450mg and isoniazid 400mg. i have fatty liver issue too.i have taken the medication for two days now but i dont feel so well about it. i feel nauseus and have a slight headache too after taking it. i cant contact my doctor since he went to the province. shall i continue taking the medication and will it not affect my liver?
Asked On : Mon, 22 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  43
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Both medicines can cause nausea , but in 2 days time should't be affecting the liver.Get LFT done for Liver enzyme estimation- Take these medicines on empty stomach 2 hours before breakfast and also take pantoprazole-domperidone combination empty stomach at same time.Watch the results till your Doc. returns and report the results to him
Answered: Mon, 22 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor