Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Having epilepsy attacks, On chronoitin. Side effects? Is there a permanent cure?

Hello Doctor, my husband had an attack of epilepsy 8th months back, this was the fourth time he had in the span of 10 years. But he started taking medication from 2009 to 2011. Consultant Doctor has told it might be hysteria as well. Medication prescribed was phenytoin sodium along with vitamin supplements then. Now 8th months back we have consulted other Doctor EEG, CT all reports have come normal and now currently he is on medication CHRONOITIN AND FOLIC ACID. Doctor I am worried about whether in future another attack may come and the side effects of the medication if any. please tell me what diet should be followed. And if there is permanent cure. Thank you looking forward to your fast reply.
Asked On : Sun, 7 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  39
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Neurologist 's  Response
Nov 2013

Thank you for posting your query.

History and clinical evaluation are the most important aspects of making a correct diagnosis of epilepsy.

Hysteria is a differential diagnosis and the evaluation may include a consultation with a psychiatrist to exclude this.

Epilepsy is a treatable disease, however, it can not be cured.

Anti-epileptic medications are safe and they can be taken for extended periods.

I hope it helps.

Please get back if you require any additional information.

Best wishes,

Dr Sudhir Kumar MD (Internal Medicine), DM (Neurology)

Senior Consultant Neurologist

Apollo Hospitals, Hyderabad,

My personal URL on this website:

My email:
Answered: Mon, 8 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor