Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Having enlarged prostate. Kidney problem with high BP. Used Catheter had blood clots. Can I take Cranpac tablet?

Greetings, My father is a patient of Kidney problem, one of his kidney is not working & other is working 10%. He is also having enlarge prostat. On 3rd August he had physicosis which was cured at Colombia Asia, Ghaziabad, under doctor Sadwani, doctor insisted for one time Dialysis which we had to agree, afterwards my father came normal but while installing Catharatar in ICU the catharatar was forced somewhat carelessly which hurted and it started bleeding, so stop bleeding they gave some medicine which made blood clot in urine bladder , to remove blood clot my father was using catharator (we used to get it changed after 6-7days) the catharatar is finally been removed just an hour before, I just want to inquire can we give him Cranpac tablet so that there are no chanses of urinal infection. Please note he is having kidney problem, enlarge prostats and bit high blood pressure problem (which is under control by daily medicines)
Asked On : Thu, 30 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  619
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Nephrologist 's  Response
Thanks for the query.
While cranberry extract (cranpac) has been shown to be useful in preventing urinary infections; it is successful only in some of the patients who use it.
There are more effective ways to prevent UTI like long term low dose antibiotic prophylaxis which you can discuss with your physician.
There is no harm in trying cran pac but all medications should necessarily be taken under the supervision of your treating doctor.
Hope this helps
Good luck.
Answered: Fri, 26 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor