Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Having elephant Leg with no symptoms of filariasis and have done plastic surgery but of no use

Hi Doctor , My Father has got Elephant Leg (right leg) but no symptoms of Filariasis . It s been more than 7 years now. He got a Plastic surgery done for that part, but now it increased again to same size. We re looking for some treatment, fine even if a temporary solution. He takes Pensulin one in every 2-3 weeks now. Also take some Aurvedic medicine to keep weight in control. Please suggest any pointers to me. Thank you very much in advance!!!!
Asked On : Sat, 23 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  154
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
As you said there is no filaria but I say you again go for test for filarasis,night time blood should be taken.
Second possibility is that he might some vascular occlusion or vericose vain leading to swelling of the part.
You consult physician or vascular surgeon and seek his advise.
Answered: Sat, 23 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor