Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Having dust mite allergy, runny nose, sneezing. Also, have septum deviation. Treating septum deviation relieves me of symptoms?

Hi Sumit, I have been suffering from dust mite allergy and was diagnosed with chronic rhinitis in 2002- 2003 year. After treatment of antihistamines and nasal spray with steroid , it kept going on and I was asked to get injected with dustmite which refused and then I have shifted to India. In India I had consulted Ayurvedic doctor and took 6 months of course of treatment and did some pranayamas along with which resulted great benifits. Now about once a week or two weeks I get sneezing and runny nose symptoms. I have septum diviation 80/20. My question is if I improve my septum diviation, would it help to avoild this sneezing and runny nose problems or any other treatment you advise to avoid this symptoms? Piyush
Asked On : Thu, 24 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  79
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hi, allergy is not related to you nasal septum , it is related to your immune system, correcting that will only correct outer appearance of your nose, you can go for it if you wish to. but allergy should be treated in stepwise manner
first if your symptoms is for few months a year like 2-3 months then you start an antihistamine which you have to take daily at night. if your symptoms still persist then your start using steroid nasal spray, it has no side effect and it controls the allergy very well and you should start 2 weeks before your symptoms start. if this also does not cure you.
then get yourself tested for allergy, it is called skin prick test you will know what you are allergic to, then if possible you can avoid the allergen or you can start treatment called immunotherpy. this is currently the best treatment available and your symptoms will easily reduce by 80-90 percent kindly visit your ent specialist he will guide you further and immunologist he will do skin prick test and immunotherapy.
ayurvedic treatment has not been tested and studied properly so we cannot tell for sure if it will work,even if it works it will be temporary
thank you
dr.mukesh
Answered: Sat, 13 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Allergist and Immunologist Dr. Suman Kumar's  Response
YOU WONT GET ANY REIEF FROM SEPTOPLASTY
AS YOU ARE HAVING ALLERGIC RHINITIS
NO USE OF SEPTOPLASTY
CAN GO FOR SUBLINGUAL IMMUNOTHERAPY FOR DUST MITE AND OTHER ALLERGENS YOU WILL BE BENEFITED
Answered: Fri, 12 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor