Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
148 Doctors are Online

Having droopy eyes post migraine and botox treatment, using glaucoma drops for relief. Is Visine effective?

I am part of a large study for migraine prevention and use of botox. I am improving with fewer headaches , however after my last treatment I developed droopy eyelid in my left eye. I see that the use of some glaucoma drops help relieve the droopiness, but no one talks about the side effects. Can I get good results from Visine?
Asked On : Fri, 4 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  226
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Neurologist 's  Response
Dear Friend

Botox is recently introduced treatment for migraine

This drug paralyses the muscles. A small dose is injected in the involved muscles to obtain relaxation and not full paralysis. Sometimes drug spill into neighboring muscles and results in minor effect in them. This is a transient effect and will pass in time. Tell your doctor about this effect now and also at next session.


Answered: Sat, 5 May 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor