Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Having dizzy spells, cold sweats, fainting, depression. Had miscarriage. What is wrong?

I have been attempting suicide from the age of 10 onward, by ransacking the medicine cabinet and eventually sleeping for days at at a time up until early adulthood, and one time i remember my heart stopped 3 times in hospital. i coped with my depression with major binge drinking from the age of 14 throughout the majority of my life, as long as i remember i have been experiencing dizzy spells, cold sweats and random collapsing/ fainting . i quit consuming these chemicals when i fell pregnant at 21 but still had a miscarriage at 11 weeks. i have been experiencing horrible menstrual cycles since my miscarriage, to the point of feeling crippled and suffering excruciating pain. i feel ill, get crazy migraines and get dizzy, the worst thing is that panadol doesnt help anymore. i worry if i have jeopardized my long term health and ability to carry a child ? i have never had a pap smear and during my miscarriage the nurse had mentioned that i am anaemic. i am feeling the damage i inflicted in my past and fear for what i have done to my body?
Asked On : Sat, 2 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  46
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to Healthcare Magic. Thanks for your query.

I understand that you have been going through a very difficult time since childhood - with your depression, suicidal attempts, drinking problems, other negative life events, etc. Since you have had a miscarriage and have irregular and painful menstrual cycles, it is important that you have a proper gynecological evaluation done.

There can be a variety of causes for miscarriage and it is necessary to find out the probable cause, so that adequate preventive measures can be taken for your future pregnancies. Though you've had a very difficult past, if you take steps to quit taking any harmful substances and seek help in handling your problems, then I think your body and mind will be able to get back to normal soon. So, please take positive steps and seek appropriate professional help.

Wish you all the best.

Dr. Jonas Sundarakumar
Consultant Psychiatrist
Answered: Tue, 5 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor