Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Having dizziness, nausea, weakness. Diagnosed with hypothyroidism. Planing for kids. Is anything wrong?

Hi, I have been experiencing terrible fatigue/ weakness combined with spells of dizziness , nausea. I generally feel feverish during afternoons lasts till evening. General sluggishness. I was tested positive for Hypothyroidism last year, was put on Thyronorm ; I took this medication till the bottle lasted and then stopped cause I wasn t under any doc s supervision. I have also gained weight. Recently on account of the above mentioned symptoms had shown myself to a GP and he asked me to do a battery of tests (T3, T4 and TSH + CBC ERS , Sr. Creatinine , Sr. Bilirubin , MT and SGPT ). All the results including thyroid are negative. The only thing that have come up is that my ESR count is 48 and the spot where MT was administered now resembles a 1 Re. coin. I also have this discomfort near the neck area and when I check I feel that there are some enlarged glands or something but I am not sure of that cause at times I can feel the glands and at other times I can t feel anything near the neck. Gender - F, Age - 28 yrs, Height - 5 2 , weight - 57 kgs. Married for 2 years, no kids (out of choice), but planning for kids now. Please advice. Is there something really wrong with me???
Asked On : Sat, 2 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  23
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM,
You are suffering two disease processes and I will address both your problems one by one.
First of all, hypothyroidism has to be monitored regularly by serum levels of T3, T4 and TSH levels. Even when on medication, symptoms of hypothyroidism can reappear.
The dose of thyroxine has to be altered when required.
When talking about conceiving, it is very important to maintain levels of thyroid hormones T3 and T4 during pregnancy because thyroid hormones are very essential for development of brain of the fetus.
The second issue is that of enlarged lymph nodes along with a large MT spot (spot more than 15 mm is significant) suggests tuberculosis.
However, it has to be confirmed.
Some investigations have to be done - aspiration cytology and ZN staining to detect the bacteria causing tuberculosis- TB.
If the test for TB comes out to be positive, anti tubercular treatment has to be taken for 6-9 months.
The drugs for TB can affect the baby so conception is best avoided if infection is positive.

Thanks and take care
Dr Shailja P Wahal
Answered: Sat, 24 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor