Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Having discomfort in the lower abdomen after having medical abortion. Is this a side effect of misoprostol?

I just had a medical abortion about 5 days ago. Since then I have been feeling discomfort in my lower abdomen , similar to the discomfort I have felt when I have had UTIs in the past, though I have none of the other symptoms and am on antibiotics . What is causing this? Is it just a side effect of the Misoprostol? It is a sharp pain and tends to show itself when I move or change positions, like from sitting to standing.
Asked On : Fri, 22 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  156
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.
After undergoing abortion some amount of discomfort in the abdomen is common and will subside soon.
You can take analgesics for symptomatic relief.
If the pain persists better to consult gynecologist and undergo physical examination, ultrasound and urine microscopy. By this the possible cause for your problem can be identified and treatment can be given.
Take care.

Answered: Sat, 23 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor