Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Having digestive and intestinal problems. Had typhoid fever. Carried bacteria during colon cleanser. Sick? Effects? Cure?

Hi, in 2009 I had typhoid fever, and with my doctor we estimated that I must have gotten the bacteria in 2002 while doing a colon cleanser. I was treated with antibiotics but feel that I never fully recovered and today I am again exhausted with digestive and intestinal problems, same symptomes ??.
I read that the disease is only about 4 weeks, so I don't understand ; it is possible that I contracted the disease in 2002 and was just a carrier ? then got typhoid but wasn't treated properly and am still a carrier today ?
I guess my question really is ; when you are a typhoid carrier, are you also sick ? or how does it affect you ?
Thank you for letting me know.
Asked On : Tue, 23 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  39
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2013
Thanks for the query to H.C.M. Forum.
As you Typhoid fever is a water born disease.
Once a person become carrier ,it play two roles .
1 Spread disease to others as a carrier.
2 When salmonella multiply than patient become febrile means he himself get all symptoms.

So consult a physician and get in Widal once again and take treatment.
If necessary get in blood culture and drug sensitivity test.
After this get treatment.
Hope I have answered your question.
If further any question I will help.
Good luck.
Answered: Wed, 26 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor