Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Having cylindrical power in both eyes. Using contact lens. Can I correct my vision?

Hello Doctor, good evening, I am having cylindrical power in both the eyes, more than 6 years, now i am using contact lens also, is there is any possibilty to correct the vision ... cant able to wear glass continiously more than 3 hours, consulted many doctors till now no remidi, so i opt for contact lens last 8 months back, i can able to wear it for 4 to 5 hours only after that the vision is not clear.. is there is any permanent solution for removing the glass like operation or for increased wear of contact lens...
Asked On : Sat, 23 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  1117
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
Teatment of cylindrical refractive errors maybe threefold. The first is the use of spectacles. Typically, if the refractive error is properly corrected and the cylindrical axis is accurate, most patients do not have any discomfort with spectacles. Patient dissatisfaction may arise if there is a grossly unequal refractive error between both eyes in which case spectacles cause discomfort and the patient is unable to use glasses for an extended period. Contact lenses with a moderate to high cylindrical power have to be what are called Toric lenses to correct refractive error satisfactorily. Sometimes tolerance of contact lenses diminishes over time inspite of the patient using daily disposable lenses. The alternative is to consider LASIK or Laser in situ keratomileusis. This procedure is performed in patients between the ages of 18 and 40 years since this is when the refractive error is stable. However, the patient has to undergo various tests to check for suitability, mainly Topography of the cornea that maps the shape and thickness of this tissue since reshaping with laser is performed here. A basic test to check for level of tear secretion is also important. It is just as important to ensure the refractive error has been constant before this procedure and, in the case of astigmatism, there is no subtle sign of keratoconus. If all is fine, this procedure may be considered in your case.
Answered: Sat, 23 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor