Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Having cramps, brown discharge, smell. Taking depo contraceptive injection. Should I take break from depo?

im 22 and been on the depo contraceptive injection for nearly 2 years now and have had no bleeding and no spotting whatsoever. My next one is due march 6th but this past week i have been having cramps and my dicharge is brown and has blood in. Also my partner has told me their is a slight smell...... should i have a break from the depo?!
Asked On : Wed, 27 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  62
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.
Yes, it could be more possibly breakthrough bleeding due to depo porogesterone.
Better to rule out vaginal infection also as you are having smell.
If the infection is ruled out, there is no need of extra therapy as usually the bleeding will subside soon.
If the bleeding continues better to consult your doctor once.
Take care.
Answered: Thu, 28 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor