Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Having cough usually before sleeping. Gerd test, x-rays and mantoux test negative. What is the problem?

my daughter is 4 years old,weight 17k600 g she is prone to cough & coughscontinuously, at night usually before sleeping she was advised gerd test, x-rays (their reports are attatched) mantoux test was negative. xray reports : chest is clear note is made of dilated gut loops in left lumbar region causing displacement of stomach bubble medially kindly clear the sce
Asked On : Sat, 26 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  26
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Pediatrician 's  Response
Dear Chandan,

Cough in a 4 year old child can be due to a number of reasons. GERD can be one of them. However it is difficult to say what is the cause by the X-ray report. Though the pediatrician must be doing a work up for the cause but history and clinical examination will go a long way in deciding the course of action. I suggest that you discuss with the pediatrician and follow the advice.

Wishing your daughter an early relief.
Answered: Sat, 26 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor