Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Having continuous hair fall. Taking follihair tablets with biotin, expensive medication. Cheaper alternatives?

Hi, I am suffering from the issue for continuous hair fall since last 5 years but i been taking the Follihair tablets which are biotin (10 Mg) enriched, helped me to boost hairgrowth but now these days this tablets are quite expensive in the market as what it was been in the earlier.. Please suggest me the other Biotin alternative medicines which can help me in keeping the good hair nourishment. Thanks..
Asked On : Fri, 22 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  929
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hello.
Thanks for the query.

Vitamins are required for normal growth of hair. Specially vit B 12 that is cobalamine and biotin is very important.
along with this even iron plays important role in hair development.

1.You can take Vit B complex tablet. one tablet daily,
it is much cheaper than follihair.
Along with this also take cap Hematinic daily,
even this is quiet cheap.

2. please apply minoxidil 5 % solution twice daily.

This will improve your hair and also there will be regrowth.

Only thing is that it will take some time to show its effect.

Thank you
Answered: Sun, 24 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Rahul Kumar's  Response
Hello.
Thanks for the query.

Vitamins are required for normal growth of hair. Specially vit B 12 that is cobalamine is very important.

1.You can take Vit B complex tablet. one tablet daily,
it is cheaper

2. please apply minoxidil 5 % solution twice daily.

This will improve your hair and also there will be regrowth.

Only thing is that it will take some time to show its effect.

Thank you
Answered: Sat, 23 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor